Why Do Facebook, Yahoo, Baidu and Others Use Mellanox for Their Machine Learning Applications? Follow Our Social Media to Find That Out

Machine Learning is a buzzword in the tech world right now, and for a very good reason: It exemplifies a major step forward in how the digital applications interact with humanity and helps solve our problems. In just past 5 years, the innovation in this field has been staggering. Consider the following: Just a month […]


OFC Showcasing Mellanox Connectivity 

New Solution Enables Direct Connection Between 25Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ports in Hyperscale Web 2.0, Cloud and Enterprise Networks Mellanox will be exhibiting at the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC), March 21-23, at the Los Angeles Convention Center, Los Angeles, CA, booth no. 3715. At the show, we will be showcasing live demonstrations of our 100Gb/s end-to-end […]


Mellanox Networking is Everywhere at OCP Summit, Showcases Cloud Infrastructure Efficiency with Microsoft SONiC and Many More!

Every IT organization is on a continuous search for ways to become more efficient and to lower costs. For more than a decade, large “hyperscale” and Web2.0 companies (think Google, Microsoft, Facebook and Amazon) have set the gold standard for deploying the most efficient datacenters. Until very recently, the key to their success was kept […]


Excelero Unites NVMe Over Fabrics With Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

Two Hot IT Topics Standing Alone, Until Now… Two of the hottest topics and IT trends right now are hyper-converged infrastructure (HCI) and NVMe Over Fabrics (NVMe-oF).  The hotness of HCI is evident in the IPO of Nutanix in September and HPE’s acquisition of Simplivity in January 2017. The interest in NVMe-oF has been astounding […]


Why are Baidu, Tencent, Medallia, Sys11 and others using Mellanox Spectrum?

In 2016, we saw a significant shift in our business. We started seeing our Ethernet switches being deployed in some of the largest data centers of the world. I’d like to share with you some of those that I can talk about. Here at Mellanox, we have seen a lot of traction lately in the […]


QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]


Mellanox @ World Hosting Days (WHD) .Fast

WHD.Global, also known as World Hosting Days, is coming. This fantastic event will take place at March 25-31 in Rust Germany. This great festival presents a unique opportunity to meet the technology leaders of today and learn about the innovations of tomorrow that will shape the way we build and maintain our cloud services. Mellanox […]


100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]


Using InfiniBand as a Unified Cluster and Storage Fabric

InfiniBand has been the superior interconnect technology for HPC since it was first introduced in 2001, leading with the highest bandwidth and lowest latency year after year.  Although, it was originally designed and ideal for inter-process communications, what many people may not realize is that InfiniBand brings advantages to nearly every use for an interconnect […]


Special Effects Winners Need Winning Interconnect Solutions!

Mellanox is proud to enable the Moving Picture Company (MPC, http://www.moving-picture.com/) with our world-leading Ethernet and InfiniBand solutions, that are being used during the creative process for Oscar winning special effects. The post-production and editing phases require very high data throughput due to the need for higher resolution (the number of pixels that make up […]