SNIA Webcast on Ethernet Storage Interconnects- Join Us Dec 1, 10AM PST

 
Ethernet, Events, Interconnect, Storage, , ,

2017 Ethernet Roadmap for Networked Storage

So far we have over 600 registered – Don’t miss out!

SNIA (Storage Network Industry Association) Ethernet Storage Forum (ESF) with participation from Dell, Intel, Mellanox, and Microsoft will present on what’s happening for 2017 on high-speed interconnects.  Mega-trends driving the industry: What’s out there today and what’s on the drawing boards. DAC, AOCs, multi-mode and single-mode transceivers, new form-factors QSFP-DD & OSFP and standard group activities: IEEE, 25G/50G Consortium, NBase-T Alliance; and more new secret buzzwords to guarantee all our future job security! (and make us all dizzy) – RDMA, RoCE, NRZ, PAM4, SR16, FR4, LR8, DR4. Coherent, CFP8, COBO.

The rate of change happening in data center interconnects is unprecedented. More new line rates and new form factors being developed now at a rate that is outpacing the past 10 years!

Driving it is mobile, IoT, and smartphones use worldwide as everything goes “online”, video and soon virtual reality.  While 10Gb/s still dominates the Enterprise space, the Hyperscale crowd is driving faster speed and new form factor at an unprecedented rate towards PAM4 signaling, 50Gb/s line rates and 100G, 200G, and 400Gb/s form factors.

With only three NVME FLASH cards able to suck the life out of a 100Gb/s link, memory and storage systems are finally able to join the high-speed party!

Learn all about it at our webcast this Thursday.

Presenters include:

  • Vittal Balasubramanian, Principal Signal Integrity Engineer at Dell
  • Brad Smith, Director of Marketing, LinkX Interconnects, Mellanox
  • Brad Booth, Principal Engineer, Microsoft
  • Fred Zhang, Product Marketing Engineer, Intel
  • John Kim, Moderator, Director of Storage Marketing, Mellanox

 

Join us on December 1, 2016 at 10AM Pacific time for our live webcast.

Reserve your seat here: 2017 Ethernet Roadmap to Networked Storage

About Brad Smith

Brad is the Director of Marketing at Mellanox, based in Silicon Valley for the LinkX cables and transceivers business focusing on hyperscale, Web 2.0, enterprise, storage and telco markets. Recently, Brad was Product Line Manager for Intel’s Silicon Photonics group for CWDM4/CLR4 and QSFP28 product lines and ran the 100G CLR4 Alliance. Director of Marketing & BusDev at OpSIS MPW Silicon Photonics foundry. President/COO of LuxSonar Semiconductors ( Cirrus Logic) and co-founder & Director of Product Marketing of NexGen, a X86-compatible CPU company sold to AMD - now the X86 product line. Brad also has ~15 years in technology market research as Vice president of the Computer Systems group at Dataquest/Gartner; VP/Chief Analyst at RHK and Light Counting networking research firms. Brad started his career at Digital Equipment near Boston with the VAX 11/780 and has served as CEO, president/COO and on the board-of-directors of three start-up companies. Brad has a BSEE degree from the University of Massachusetts; MBA from University of Phoenix and holds 2 optical patents

Comments are closed.