Category Archives: 100G

Lowering Latencies to Deliver Maximum Benefits to the Application and Network

Achieving Ultra-low Latency for the Financial Services Industry Part 2 of a 3-part Series Financial success in large securities, exchanges and trading houses come when they are able to receive, process, and fill market orders faster than the blink of an eye. Organization with even the smallest advantage can reap huge profits over the competition. […]

QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]