Category Archives: AOC

QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]