Category Archives: Ethernet

Lowering Latencies to Deliver Maximum Benefits to the Application and Network

Achieving Ultra-low Latency for the Financial Services Industry Part 2 of a 3-part Series Financial success in large securities, exchanges and trading houses come when they are able to receive, process, and fill market orders faster than the blink of an eye. Organization with even the smallest advantage can reap huge profits over the competition. […]

Lowering Latencies to Deliver Maximum Benefit to the Application and Network (3 part series)

Mellanox Hackathon Drives Reductions in Latency to New Lows Part 1 of a 3-part Series Low latency has long been an important consideration in many market segments of computing. This includes the Financial Services Industry where a 1-usec advantage has been said to be worth $100 million a year. In the Broadcast, Media and Entertainment […]

Why are Baidu, Tencent, Medallia, Sys11 and others using Mellanox Spectrum?

In 2016, we saw a significant shift in our business. We started seeing our Ethernet switches being deployed in some of the largest data centers of the world. I’d like to share with you some of those that I can talk about. Here at Mellanox, we have seen a lot of traction lately in the […]

QSA Adapters Get Even Better at 25Gb/s

QSA solves problems linking different port sizes and speeds equipment together Problems: You have a 4-channel QSFP port on a switch or network adapter but you’ve got a single-channel subsystem that uses SFP and you want to connect older equipment, storage or a 10G device. Or you have a new shiny 25Gb/s-based Spectrum switch or […]

100G PSM4: The Most Configurable & Lowest-Cost Single-Mode Transceiver Available

Single-mode transceivers now priced for high-volume data center use Parallel Single Mode 4-channel (PSM4) is a type of single-mode transceiver that uses a parallel fiber design for reaches from up to 2 km and for reaches beyond the limits of 100-meter Short Reach 4-channel (SR4) multi-mode transceivers. PSM4s will be the transceiver that enables single-mode […]

Mellanox Hosts 2nd USA Open Hackathon

We recently hosted the 2nd USA Open Hackathon. Hackathons are becoming tradition here at Mellanox – this represents our 8th software Hackathon. To those of you who wonder what Hackathon is, it is a software writing competition, where innovative and talented engineers bring their ideas to life within a short period of time of intensive […]

25/50 and 100Gb Ethernet Soon to be Most Deployed Ethernet Bandwidth

Results from the first ever 25, 50 and 100Gb Ethernet plugfest, driven by the 25 Gigabit Ethernet Consortium, are in and the multi-vendor interoperability event has yielded some very promising results that showcase the level of maturity that the technology is currently at.  Before discussing the vendor interoperability testing and results, it is important to […]

Mellanox 2016: The Year In Review

‘Fantastical’ Networking Achievements and Where To Find Them Part I Oh, what a year it was for Mellanox. One might even say magical. From HPC accelerating the world’s fastest computer, to breaking down technology barriers of hyperconverged systems and in Artificial Intelligence, Mellanox was at the forefront of many of the world’s most profound technical […]

How to Get 100G Performance Out of Your 100GbE SDN

The high bandwidth requirements of modern data centers are driven by the demands of business applications, data explosion, and the much faster storage devices available today. For example, to utilize a 100GbE link, you needed 250 hard drives in the past, while today, you need only three NVMe SSDs. After investing in the most advanced […]

Mellanox and Zettar Crush World Record LOSF Performance Using ESnet OSCARS Test Circuit

In the wake of SC16, Mellanox has just broken the record for Lots of Small Files (LOSF) performance using the ESnet OSCARS test circuit measuring 70Gb/s. Preliminary results show a ten-fold performance improvement (40+Gbps) compared to the best results DOE researchers have reported thus far (4Gbps), even with TLS encryption enabled, for LOSF[i], despite the […]