Mellanox Announces 100G CPRI Transceiver and Accelink PSM4 Optical Engine Partnership

 
Uncategorized

On display at Two Big Tradeshows CIOE & ECOC

Mellanox is showcasing its LinkX cables and transceivers, with ConnectX adapters and Ethernet and InfiniBand switches at the September CIOE and ECOC trade shows.  ECOC and CIOE are the two biggest interconnect events of the year besides the Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) in March.

  • CIOE: China International Opto-electronics Expo, Shenzhen, China Sept 6-9
  • ECOC: European Convention on Optical Communication, Gothenburg, Sweden, Sept 18-20

Mellanox announces:

  • 100G SR4 CPRI transceiver: wireless front haul protocol, multi-mode transceiver with an extended temperature rating of -10C-+75C and announcing we are entering volume production. With trials beginning in China and around the world this year, and with full deployments estimated to begin in 2019, this new transceiver is suitable for short-reach outside plant optical transmission between remote radio head (RRH) and base band units (BBU).

The CPRI transceiver is targeted at the next generation 5G wireless infrastructure build out and the potential unit volumes are staggering.  5G will enable ~10Gb/s to your cell phone, virtual reality, IOT, and 4K video – four times the resolution of your HDTV today.

  • Mellanox/Accelink partnership: Using our 100G PSM4 Silicon Photonics optical engine, Accelink will to build 1550nm PSM4 transceivers. Accelink is a leading Chinese opto-electronics components supplier with a one of the most comprehensive end-to-end product lines and one-stop solutions in the industry.

The 1550nm PSM4 relationship will create multiple industry sources for PSM4 transceivers based on Mellanox’s Silicon Photonics optical engine and transceiver ICs.

 

Mellanox CIOE booth #1A22-1, Hall 1 and ECOC booth 531 where we will show:

  • Full line of 100Gb/s transceivers for hyperscale and datacenter applications
  • LinkX 25G/50G/100Gb/s DAC & AOC cables and 100G SR4 & PSM4 transceivers
  • New Quantum switches with 40 ports of 200Gb/s QSFP28 in 1RUchassis
  • New ConnectX®-6 adapters with two ports of 200Gb/s QSFP28
  • Silicon Photonics Optical engines and components

Supporting Resources:

  • Learn more about LinkX cables and transceivers: LINK
  • Learn more about Mellanox complete 100GbE switches and adapters: LINK
  • Follow Mellanox on: TwitterFacebookGoogle+LinkedIn, and YouTube
  • Mellanox 25G/100G SR/SR4 transceivers: BLOG
  • Mellanox 100G PSM4 transceiver blog on: BLOG

 

 

About Brad Smith

Brad is the Director of Marketing at Mellanox, based in Silicon Valley for the LinkX cables and transceivers business focusing on hyperscale, Web 2.0, enterprise, storage and telco markets. Recently, Brad was Product Line Manager for Intel’s Silicon Photonics group for CWDM4/CLR4 and QSFP28 product lines and ran the 100G CLR4 Alliance. Director of Marketing & BusDev at OpSIS MPW Silicon Photonics foundry. President/COO of LuxSonar Semiconductors ( Cirrus Logic) and co-founder & Director of Product Marketing of NexGen, a X86-compatible CPU company sold to AMD - now the X86 product line. Brad also has ~15 years in technology market research as Vice president of the Computer Systems group at Dataquest/Gartner; VP/Chief Analyst at RHK and Light Counting networking research firms. Brad started his career at Digital Equipment near Boston with the VAX 11/780 and has served as CEO, president/COO and on the board-of-directors of three start-up companies. Brad has a BSEE degree from the University of Massachusetts; MBA from University of Phoenix and holds 2 optical patents

Comments are closed.